Navigate Up
Sign In
district,https://zapier.com/engine/rss/1124838/EverbridgeNotification2/;washington,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalerthw/feed.xml;truman,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalerttr/feed.xml;daley,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalertda/feed.xml;olive-harvey,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalertoh/feed.xml;kennedy,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalertkk/feed.xml;wright,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalertwr/feed.xml;malcolm-x,http://rss.blackboardconnect.com/167340/cccalertmx/feed.xml

Postseason Play Begins for 10 CCC Basketball Teams

2/27/2018 12:00 AM

Ten City Colleges of Chicago basketball teams begin postseason play this week as the NJCAA Region 4 women’s and men’s Division I and Division II tournaments commence.

Richard J. Daley College, Kennedy-King College and Malcolm X College will be represented in both the Division I women’s and men’s tournaments, while Harry S Truman College will compete in the Division I men’s tournament.

Wilbur Wright College’s women’s and men’s teams will participate in the Division II tournaments.  Olive-Harvey College’s men’s team will also be in the Division II tournament.

Region 4 Division I Women’s Tournament (5 teams)

Wednesday, Feb. 28; First Round:  

No. 4 Kenney-King vs. No. 5 Daley (at Kennedy-King) – 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 3; Semifinals:  

No. 1 Highland Community College vs. Kennedy-King/Daley winner – 1 p.m.;

No. 2 Sauk Valley Community College vs. No. 3 Malcolm X – 3 p.m. 

Monday, March 5; Championship:  5 p.m.

The semifinals and championship will be played at Highland in Freeport, Ill.

The Region 4 champion will travel to the Region 13 (North Dakota and Montana) winner for the District D Championship on March 10.  The District D winner will advance to the NJCAA Championship Tournament (March 19-24 in Lubbock, Texas).

Region 4 Division I Men’s Tournament (7 teams) 

Thursday, March 1; First Round:  

No. 4 Malcolm X vs. No. 5 Daley – 4 p.m.; 

No. 2 Sauk Valley vs. No. 7 Truman – 6 p.m.;  

No. 3 Kankakee Community College vs. No. 6 Kennedy-King – 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 3; Semifinals:  

No. 1 Highland vs. Malcolm X/Daley winner – 6 p.m.; 

Sauk Valley/Truman winner vs. Kankakee/Kennedy-King winner – 8 p.m.

Monday, March 5; Championship:  7 p.m.

All games will be played at Highland.

The Region 4 champion will host the Region 16 (Missouri) winner in the District IV Championship on March 10 with an automatic bid to the NJCAA Championship Tournament (March 19-24 in Hutchinson, Kan.) at stake.

Region 4 Division II Women’s Tournament (8 teams)

Tuesday, Feb. 27; Quarterfinals:  

No. 2 Illinois Valley Community College vs. No. 7 Wright (at Illinois Valley) – 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 3; Semifinals: 

If Wright wins its quarterfinals game, it would play No. 3 Prairie State College or No. 6 Black Hawk College – 6 p.m. 

Saturday, March 10; Championship:  2:30 p.m.

The semifinals and championship will be played at Waubonsee Community College in Sugar Grove, Ill.

The Region 4 winner will qualify to the NJCAA Championship Tournament (March 20-24 in Harrison, Ark.).

Region 4 Division II Men’s Tournament – District 3 (8 teams) and District 4 (8 teams)

Thursday, March 1; Quarterfinals District 3:  

No. 3 Olive-Harvey vs. No. 6 College of Lake County (at Olive-Harvey) – 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4; Semifinals District 3: 

If Olive-Harvey wins its quarterfinals game, it would play No. 2 Moraine Valley Community College or No. 7 Black Hawk – 2 p.m. 

Saturday, March 10; Championship District 3:  5 p.m.

Thursday, March 1; Quarterfinals District 4:  

No. 3 Waubonsee vs. No. 6 Wright (at Waubonsee) – 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 4; Semifinals District 4: 

If Wright wins its quarterfinals game, it would play No. 2 South Suburban College or No. 7 Oakton Community College – 6 p.m. 

Saturday, March 10; Championship District 4:  7:30 p.m.

The District 3 and District 4 semifinals and championships will be played at Waubonsee.

The District 3 and District 4 winners will advance to the NJCAA Championship Tournament (March 20-24 in Danville, Ill.).

Contact Information

 
Phone: 
 
Fax: 
 

Department

Learn More